Friday, 29 July 2011

page 21

update! then i'm gonna damn well sleep! the balance isn't brilliant here which is a bit of a let down but the greater amount of white helps emphasize how clear the situation is to david and the open horror before him. i think the next update might have word balloons but noone get their hopes up. right signing off good-freakin-night.

Thursday, 21 July 2011

Page 20

BAM! BAM! BAM! Hell yeah thats the awesome shot! Whats annoying is I really like Datsun in this scene but I shouldnt cause he just shot a guy because he felt like it and can get away with that sort of thing. The interesting thing about his character is how little guilt he feels for all of the bad he does (like Danny Day Lewis' character in "There Will Be Blood"). This post comes with a recommended film and me regretting making Datsun look awesome when he should look Disgusting....oh well BAM BAM!

Saturday, 16 July 2011

Good evening everyone. Today I would like to stress my love for lettering! what awesome fun lettering can be! It also really adds to a scene and helps develop it both in form and narrative! in todays page we near the end of the torture. If dialouge was here it'd be upsetting lets just say that.

Monday, 11 July 2011

Howdy! another page to be uploaded. Truth be told I've actually completed the last half of the comic but I'm gonna upload a page a week to help make it look like I'm busy. This Page is a bit more brutal in the torture department but Walsh can take it, laughing away. Until Dustin pulls a gun on him. Fun times. I think this page has a good black/white balance which easily starts to tip towards black in later pages connoting the macarbe of the scence.

Saturday, 18 June 2011

Hey Ho, update. Page 17 of the comic. Dustin kicks the McGuyver outta the spy and goes a bit nuts. I gotta run to work so can't say much more but the next update should be pretty quick. peace out.

Friday, 17 June 2011

So nothing in particular relation to my normal work. I wasn't feeling shooting a guy (next blog) so instead I did a lttle play around in photoshop. As you may of noticed it's not finished but this image is sorta like an experiment on painting with different styles. so the above right is pastels and the left is high contrast blending (or is going to be)

Thursday, 9 June 2011

Page, what is it, 16? of the comic? 16 sounds right. Yeah so a continuation from the last comic page Dustin get super angry at this guy who becomes more cocky (philosphically). Dustins eye should say what happens next, check out the next update to see the extreme violence start!

Saturday, 28 May 2011

Hey World! So the blog actually looks like mine now (almost). The picture above is the background of the blog. Cause its hard to see it I thought I may as well post it so you can actually view it. You can now follow me with E-mail! Yes it's true, don't have to sign up to anything. anyway back to the drawing board.

Friday, 27 May 2011

Another update,hoo-ray! This is the 15th page of the first act ( I guess) of the comic book. In this page Dustin begins to interrogate an American spy, named Walsh. the smaller panels at the top help the pacing for the damage Walsh has already recieved, whilst the other panels have a greater level of colour balancing with the black, keeping the situation in a tense mystery. I've started the final draft of the pages from this scene because I felt it would be the hardest to draw, this guy goes through it and it sucks. enjoy!

Sunday, 22 May 2011

Another image from the sketchbook; an idea for a later part of the novel that me and Dom were milling over. In the scene the Vigilante goes for help to Datsuns help for a second time, only to be cast out again by Datsun. the colour balance helps demonstrate the growing distance between Datsun and his family.

Friday, 20 May 2011

& because I can. the same image in glorious Americolor!

the start of a blog

the beginning begins now. I will now make a start on this "blogging" thing, all work, bee it professional, or otherwise shall make its way to here, it will always be updated at least once a week, and a journal of work completed shall be placed here also.
the above image is of the vigilante; caught and unmasked by the ss. enjoy dom!